Results

Finish line

A full list of results and times for 2016 is available via Sports Timing Solutions:

Runners can also download their personalised finisher’s certificate from the results website and view a video showing them crossing the finish line.

Prize Winners 2016:

* Course record

Marathon

Men
WinnerAdam HollandNotfast Running Club02:37:40
Runner-upDavid SmithersYork Knavesmire Harriers02:39:55
ThirdRobert WeekesEast Hull Harriers & AC02:44:59
FourthDaniel HareSt Theresa’s AC02:45:21
FifthRichey BuckleEast Hull Harriers & AC02:47:12
 
Women
WinnerJoanne WalkerUnattached03:13:09
Runner-upJane RingroseUnattached03:17:11
ThirdSarah FlahertyBingley Harriers & AC03:22:23
FourthKaren DoakTriAnglia Triathlon Club03:24:26
FifthCharlotte SmithSerpentine RC03:28:53
 
Age group winners - Men
M 40 – 44David SmithersYork Knavesmire Harriers02:39:55 *
M 45 – 49Richard GinnPocklington Runners02:51:48 *
M 50 – 54Christopher HealyKingston-upon-Hull AC02:58:27 *
M 55 – 59Martin FirthQueensbury Running Club02:58:44 *
M 60 – 64Garry PerkinsWolds Veterans RRC02:57:58 *
M 65 – 69John GodfreyUnattached04:40:14
M 80+Bob ThompsonHaltemprice Running Club05:51:02 *
 
Age group winners - Women
F 40 – 44Joanne WalkerUnattached03:13:09 *
F 45 – 49Maura ChacksfieldUnattached03:49:13
F 50 – 54Yvonne BeathamUnattached04:53:00
F 55 – 59Susan RansomePudsey Pacers03:36:04 *
F 60 – 64Shirley OglesbyEast Hull Harriers & AC04:23:56
F 65 – 69Stella DinsdaleWhite City (Hull) RRC04:02:31

Relays

2-Person Relay
MixedTeam Chris & SaraEast Hull Harriers & AC03:10:29 *
MenTeam StonksEast Hull Harriers & AC03:19:52 *
WomenTeam BootoxWootton Road Runners03:24:06 *
 
4-Person Relay
MixedThree Men & A Little LadyBridlington RR03:01:01
MenFreight TrainCity of Hull AC02:39:59
WomenTeam Keri & CoCity of Hull AC02:52:34 *

A full list of results and times for 2016 is available via Sports Timing Solutions:

Prize Winners 2015:

2015 Men
WinnerMatthew JonesUnattached02:35:26 *
Runner-upRobert WeekesWithernsea Harriers02:44:20
ThirdOwen JamesKimberworth Striders02:46:16
2015 Women
WinnerHelen MulhallBearbrook Running Club03:01:30 *
Runner-upSian MorganDriffield Striders03:20:08
Third Alison KerrVictoria Park City Of Glasgow AC03:23:50
2015 Age group winners - Men
M 40 – 44Jason MerrickDriffield Striders02:49:44
M 45 – 49Richard GinnPocklington Runners02:53:19
M 50 – 54Mitch PhilipsThames Turbo02:58:34
M 55 – 59Ian HirdCity of Hull AC03:05:07
M 60 – 64James BrownHarvel HHH03:33:48
M 65 – 69Kenneth FancettBeckenham Running Club03:17:23
M 70 – 74Ian GrayUnattached04:34:39
M 75+Frank HarrisonBeverley AC05:52:03
Robert ThompsonHaltemprice RRC05:52:51
Close run thing between
these two veteran runners
2015 Age group winners - Women
F 40 – 44Sam AllenBeverley AC03:28:43
F 45 – 49Caroline HallWirral AC03:29:08
Caroline was pacing the
3.30 runners on the day
F 50 – 54Sheryl RileyUnattached03:44:24
F 55 – 59Susan RansomePudsey Pacers03:37:27
F 60 – 64Madeline StansfieldDewsbury Road Runners03:55:01
F 65 – 69Stella DinsdaleWhite City Hull RRC04:02:01
F 70 – 74Maureen KirbyHull Springhead Harriers04:48:21

For a full list of 2015 results via Sports Timing Solutions: